Raymond T. L. Tse & Co. 謝天良律師行                                                  [Eng英文] [ 繁體中文] [ 间体中文]

                                               

CAN A FOREIGNER/TOURIST DRIVE

IN HONG KONG ?

Question Answer Legislation in Hong Kong
Being a tourist for a short stay in Hong Kong, can I drive a car in Hong Kong ? You may drive in Hong Kong if :-
  • You hold a valid International Driving Licence or even a foreign domestic full driving licence provided that  you can drive a car in Hong Kong for up to 12 months from the date of your last arrival to Hong Kong.
  • The type of vehicle must be the same as stated in the International Driving Licence/foreign domestic full driving licence.
  • You have not been disqualified to drive that class of vehicle.
  • You must be over 18 years of age if you intend to drive motor cycle/private car/light goods vehicle. You must be over 21 years of age if you intended to drive larger vehicle.
Regulation 37 of ROAD TRAFFIC (DRIVING LICENCES) REGULATIONS, Cap. 374B,

 

I may have to stay in Hong Kong for more than one year. Can I apply for a Hong Kong full driving licence ? You may apply for conversion (ie without going through a formal driving test in Hong Kong)  of a full driving licence in Hong Kong if 
  •  You are holding at the time of your application for conversion in Hong Kong a valid full driving licence from any one of the 35 countries/places list on the right hand side. If this foreign full driving licence has expired, it must not be expired for more than 3 years.
  • The foreign driving licence has been issued to you after a successful completion of driving test of competence there.
  • You have lived in the foreign country/place for more than 6 months before you get the full driving licence there.
  • You have held the foreign full driving licence for more than 5 years prior to your  application for conversion of driving licence.
  • You still hold the passport of that foreign country/place where the foreign full driving licence was issued.
  • The type of vehicle must be the same as stated in the International Driving Licence/foreign domestic full driving licence.
  • You have not been disqualified to drive that class of vehicle.
  • You must be over 18 years of age if you intend to drive motor cycle/private car/light goods vehicle. You must be over 21 years of age if you intended to drive larger vehicle.
  • You must provide a residence address proof (statement of either electricity/water/bank/mobile phone etc) within 3 months of application for conversion. Though there is no formal requirement that you must be habitually/ordinarily resident in Hong Kong, you must be personally present in Hong Kong and must have lived in Hong Kong at a residential address for some length of time (albeit however short duration).
  • You have completed the application form (Form TD 63A) for direct issue and paid the requisite fees.
Regulation 11(3) & Schedule 4  of ROAD TRAFFIC (DRIVING LICENCES) REGULATIONS, Cap. 374B,

 

Australia

Malaysia

Austria

Netherlands

Banglades, People's Republic of

New Zealand

Belgium

Nigeria, Federal Republic of

Canada

Norway

China, Peoples Republic of

Pakistan

Denmark

Portugal

Finland

Singapore

France

Spain

Germany, Federal Republic of

Sweden

Iceland, Republic of

Switzerland

India

Republic of South Africa together with S.W.

Ireland, Republic of

Africa

Israel

United Kingdom

Italy

together with Alderney (with Channel Islands),

Japan

Bermuda, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey

Korea, Republic of

United States of America

Luxembourg

 

Having obtained the conversion (direct issue) of driving licence in Hong Kong, can I use the Hong Kong driving licence solely as proof of my identity ?
  • Unlike other countries, the Hong Kong driving licence does not have any photograph or address. It cannot be used as proof of identity. 
  • Acceptable documents to prove identity include valid Hong Kong Identity Cards and valid travel documents (ie passports).
  • When you drive using Hong Kong driving licence, you still have to bring along your original passport to prove your identity.
Section 17B of Immigration Ordinance, Cap. 115
Having obtained the conversion (direct issue) of driving licence in Hong Kong, what should I do if I leave Hong Kong ?
  • You have to notify the Transport Department of any change of your address (eg if you leave Hong Kong) or other particulars within 72 hours of change. 
  • Failure to notify change of your particulars without reasonable excuse is an offence with maximum penalty of a fine up to HK$2,000.
Regulations 18 & 46(1) of ROAD TRAFFIC (DRIVING LICENCES) REGULATIONS, Cap. 374B,

(Updated Feb 2011)

If you have any enquiries, please 

  • telephone our Mr. Raymond Tse at Tel (852) 2521 2711

Back to Hot Legal News 

Back to Hot Legal Topics

Back to Legal Services

Back to Contact Us

Back to About Us

Back to Main Page

 

All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer Statement